2019 Conference Highlights

Thank you to the Guilds and Commercial Vendors that donated to the Conference Exhibit Prizes!

 

GUILDS

Ann Arbor Fiberarts Guild

Black Sheep Weavers & Fiber Guild

Buellwood Weaver & Fiber Artists Guild

Complex Weavers

Crossborders

Eastside Handweavers Guild

Greater Lansing Weavers Guild

Handweavers Guild of America

Jackson Handweavers & Spinners Guild

Lakeshore Fiber Arts Guild

Michigan Weavers Guild

Midland Fiber Arts Guild

Millrace Weavers Guild

Northland Weavers Guild

Thunder Bay Weavers & Spinners

Toledo Area Weavers Guild

Weavers Guild of Kalamazoo Inc.

Woodland Weavers & Spinners Guild

Yarnwinders Fiber Guild

Michigan League of Handweavers

 

COMMERCIAL

Georgia Yarn Company

Heritage Spinning and Weaving Shop

Jennifer Gould Designs

Schacht Spindle Company

Threadbender Yarn Shop

Weavers Loft Shop

Webs - America’s Yarn Store

Woven Art Yarn Shop

XRX Books                

Yarn Barn

Front Porch Textiles - Mary Underwood

Exhibit Winners

 

Fiber Art

1st Place - Priscilla Lynch - Alternation Fuge

2nd Place - Martha Brownscombe - Deer Paths in the Woods

3rd Place - Bonnie Kay - The Rose Path to Assymetry is paved with Windows and Crosses

 

Honorable Mention - Jenny Schu - Leaf Me Alone 2

Honorable Mention - Ellen Dekoster - Penquin

Honorable Mention - Terry Tarnow - Spirals

 

Viewers Choice - Martha Brownscombe - Little Sticks, Little Stones

 

Functional Art

1st Place - Wynne Mattila - Tulip Fields

2nd Place - Jenny Bellairs  - Defected Double Weave Blanket

3rd Place - Wynne Mattila - Think Pink

 

Honorable Mention - Marti McIntyre - Recorder Duet

 

Viewers Choice - Jenny Bellairs - Deflected Double Weave Blanket

 

Fashion

1st Place - Helen Welford - Michigan & Santa Fe Poncho

2nd Place - Priscilla Lynch - Long Vest 2

3rd Place - Bonnie Kay - Half Hearted Harlequin Vest

 

Honorable Mention - Linda VanAndel - A Re-Do Vest

Honorable Mention - Anne Flora - Dancing with Flames Ensemble

Honorable Mention - Sue Ellison - Iris and Petunia Vest

Honorable Mention - Priscilla Lynch - Long Vest 1

 

Viewers Choice - Anne Flora - Dancing with Flames Ensemble

 

Fashion Accessories

1st Place - Martha Town - Not a Wallflower Anymore

2nd Place - Becca Anderson - S Curve Scarf

3rd Place - Cynthia Donakey - Flying in the Future Braclet

 

Viewers Choice - Martha Town - Not a Wallflower Anymore

 

Honorable Mention - Barb Schutzgruber - Follow the Yellow Brick Road Poncho

Honorable Mention - Marla Smith - Rhapsody in Red Stole

 

Special Awards

HGA Award - Wynne Mattila - Tulip Fields Rug

Complex Weavers Award - Martha Town - Not a Wallflower Anymore

Crossborders Guild Award -  Jenny Bellairs  - Defected Double Weave Blanket

 

 

Plate Challenge

1st place:  Gail Pilgrim Ross
2nd place:  Julie Hurd
3rd place:  Julie Hurd
Honorable mention:  Paula deYoung
People’s Choice:  Bonnie Kay
Print Print | Sitemap
© Michigan League of Handweavers